Questions, comments? Need combined shipping discounts? Need to pay by check or money order? e-mail gwis(at)jonesport-wood.com
Books
1st Ed. Complete Furniture Treasury by Wallace Nutting
These antique books, printed in 1928, are the highly sought after and collectible "Furniture Treasury (Mostly of American Origin)" by the renowned Wallace Nutting. Generally considered the Bible of antiquarian furniture, this two volume set (contained in two books) contains five thousand illustrations (photographs) with descriptions on the same page.
This particular set appears to be the first edition, printed in 1928 by Old America Company of Framingham, Massachusetts. Dust jackets not included. Surprisingly good condition page edges with very little roughness and no major tears. There is some foxing and smudges present in both volumes. Volume 2 has some black stains and holes in the binding (see photo). The binding of volume 1 is creased down the middle and the pages are delicately attached (though none have come loose yet, these books need a delicate hand).
1853 Colburn Holy Bible: Jesper Harding Fine Edition
This antique book is the 1853 printing of The Holy Bible by Jesper Harding of Philadelphia. Finely detailed cover depicts Christ holding a penant reading "I am the Ressurection and the Life, he that believeth in Me though he were dead yet shall he live," with "Mr. & Mrs. Colburn" beneath it. Title page reads: "Harding's Fine Edition. The Holy B8ible, containing the old and new testaments, together with the apocrypha: translated from the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised; with canne's margnial notes and references; to which are added an index, an alphabetical table of all the names in the old and new testaments, with their significations, table of scripture weights, measures, and coins, &c. Concordance, adn the psalms of david in metre. Philadelphia: Jesper Harding. 1853."
Lavishly illustrated with many color and black and white prints. Some ink transfer has occurred with the text between pages but the prints are protected by thin sheets of rice paper. Some dark spots and foxing. There are also a number of genealogical articles and clippings in the book.
This highly collectible antique book is the 1895 revised and enlarged edition of How To Know the Wild Flowers: A Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of Our Common Wild Flowers by Mrs. William Starr Dana, Illustrated by Marion Satterlee. This edition had "Twenty-seventh thousand," according to the title page. 156 illustrated plates.
This particular copy has next to no foxing or fading on the pages, no rips, tears or dogears. There is a bit of wear on the outside of the pages that doesn't really show up on the individual pages but can be seen when the book is closed. Inside cover has, in old-timey script, "E.J. Winslow 306 Walhole St., Norwood, Mass." and "Elisha F. Winslow Christmas '95 from Aunt Maria."
The Wayland Saga by Katherine M. Buck, Signed 1st Edition
This book, The Wayland Saga: The song of the Waylan, is volume 1 of a 9 volume series: Index to the Song of Wayland. This copy has its original dust jacket in almost perfect condition with a little creasing on the corners but no major tears or rips. The page edges are rough-cut, as is typical of books from this era. Almost imperceptible foxing at the edges of the pages. Binding is still tight.
Signed by both the author (Katherine M. Buck) and the publisher (Alfred H. Mayhew) to, "Louise P. Holden; With all good wishes and many thanks for support given -- January 6, 1930."
Dedication pages read "A Subscriber has generously borne the cost of producing this Index, which will be presented gratis to the purchasers of the present First Edition fo Part One of the Wayland-Dietrich Saga, the Song of Wayland." Published by A.H. Mayhew, at the Sign of "The Smithy," 56, Charing Cross Road, London, 1929.
In this book is a packet of five sheets of paper bound with a brass brad containing handwritten poetry on them, signed by "K.M.B." (Katherine Buck) written in the same scrawl as the signature and dated July 1925.
A rare and unique find!
This vintage 1924 printing of Wallace Nutting's "Maine Beautiful" is full of photographs of historic and scenic Maine in the United States of America. Blank first page has a book store mark in upper right corner, "Archie Leibowitz 800 L1," but the rest of the book has no torn or missing pages or blemishes. Dust jacket has a rip about an inch long at the top on the back and some smudges, but is otherwise intact. 302 numerated pages, title page reads, "Copyright (c) MCMXXIV By Wallace Nutting All rights Reserved; This edition published by Bonanza Books, a division of Crown Publishers, Inc. f g h. Manufactured in the United States of America."
Antique 1888 Golden Days children's Story Magazine
This antique publication is a sort of magazine and newspaper hybrid filled with children's stories and detailed prints. Eight 2 sided pages plus cover, which has ads on the insides. Tattered around the edges, but plenty of undamaged prints suitable for framing. 11 1/4" x 15" when closed.
The Lord of the Rings, Collector's Edition (Imitation Leather) by J.R.R. Tolkein
Condition: Collectible – Good
Copyright 1974, Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston. First Printing. Gold/color gilt lettering on cover/spine fully intact, shiny & beautiful. Map in back fully intact & still attached to back page, appears mint. Edges of book slightly worn, enough to keep book from "like new" condition. Very small superficial rip at top right of spine, will provide pics by email upon request, but has done no structural damage to spine/binding, could be easily glued. Box acting as "dust jacket" has some wear on edges. Overall a beautiful edition to any Tolkien lover's collection.
Price: $100.00
Queen Mary, a Drama by Alfred Tennyson
Condition: Used – Good 1875, Author's Edition. Red hardcover without d/j. Gold gilt image on cover and lettering on spine intact. Some rubbing on edges and spine, but in quite excellent shape for its age. Pictures in custom images are of our product. Cover, spine and pages all tight to binding, pages have a large water mark on the topmost corner from beginning of book, gets much smaller and less prominent around page 169. Original owner's name and date penned on fourth page, some pencil marks there also, rest of pages free of pencil marks. A good readable copy.
Price: $10.00
Revised and Enlarged Edition of a New Thorough System for the Piano Forte by Franz Petersilea
Condition: Collectible – Acceptable
1888 edition, original copyright 1872; published by white, smith & co. no d/j, cover is darkened and stained from years of use, pages have all come loose from cover & binding, very few of them are even attached to one another. Despite this, the pages themselves are in quite good condition for their age, some tanning around the rough-cut edges. The pages are numbered up to 158, though there would be no way for me to tell if this book is not missing pages. Appears to be a complete work.
Price: $25.00
Collected Plays by Sean O’Casey
Condition: Used – Very Good
1957 printing, Macmillan & Co LTD. Book in excellent condition, cover and spine tight to binding, pages all clean and intact. cover shows very little wear due to presence of d/j. D/j in acceptable condition, rubbing on edges, regular shelfwear. A very good copy.
Price: $10.00
Cowboy in the Making by Will James
Condition: Used – Very Good
1937 Printing. 1st edition "A" present. No dust jacket, cover boards & edges good condition reg shelfwear, color illustrations beautiful & glossy. Pencil marks in front cover, prev owner name & date.
Price: $50.00
The Biography of a College: Being the History of the First Century of the life of LaFayette College (2 Vol.)
Condition: Collectible – Good
1932, The Scribner Press, not sure of edition. both volumes complete, b&w plates, map of LaFayette College intact in back of vol. 1, all pages clean & intact, blue cover with gold lettering, no dust jacket, good condition. some small splatter stain on lower part of spine, very minor. includes inaugural luncheon and service pamplets from Oct. 20 1987 inauguration of lafayette college's 13th president David Wertz Ellis in vol. 2.
Price: $36.00
The Life of Emerson by Van Wyck Brooks
Condition: Used – Good
Description: Copyright 1948, Ives Washburn, Inc. 2nd Printing, ex library book. Some staining on crease inside front cover, otherwise all 304 pages clean. No D/J, cover blue with gold lettering in good condition, some slight scuffing and the spine is sun faded as though on a shelf for years; a good copy.
Price: $25.00
Oscar Wilde: His Life and His Confessions with Memories of Oscar Wilde by Bernard Shaw
Condition: Used – Good
Description: 2 volumes, copyright 1916, unsure of edition, printed & published by author. gold gilt lettering on spine quite dulled but readable. cover, pages and binding all good, cover not terribly tight to binding esp on vol 1. some pencil writing on inside front covers of both volumes. vol 2. has appendix including poems and Memories of Oscar Wilde.
Price: $35.00
Rangers: or, The Tory’s Daughter by Daniel Pierce
Condition: Used – Good
Description: 1885, 3rd Edition, 2 Volumes in 1. Hardcover shows stardard edgewear, Covering on spine is slightly torn @ top & bottom edges, but can still read title on spine. Cover, pages and spine all tight to binding. Endpapers are yellowed & there are some small age spots on quite a few pages. Otherwise a good copy.
Price: $100.00
The Poetical Works of Jean Inglow by Jean Inglow
Condition: Used – Good
Description: 1887, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. publisher. Hardcover is light blue with violets and gilt accents. No d/j, b&w plates, previous owner's names inscribed in pencil on 1st page. Not sure of edition/printing. Cover shows only minimal wear. Some "foxing" on title pages, but otherwise all 521 pages clean & intact. The copyright page seems to be coming loose at the top, otherwise pages tight to binding.
Price: $75.00
Essays in Applied Psychoanalysis by Ernest Jones
Condition: Used – Good
1951 Hogarth Press. Not sure of edition/printing, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed on 1st page. Green harddcover shows only slight edgewear. Gold gilt lettering on spine clear still. 383 pages clean, intact and tight to binding. (VOL. 2 ONLY!)
Price: $42.00
Dream Analysis by Ella Freeman Sharpe
Condition: Used – Good
Listing Price: 42.00
Description: 1951, Hogarth Press, 1st American Edition, 3rd Impression. Previous owner's name inscribed on 1st page, some pencil writing on inside back cover, notes about anaylsis. all 211 pages clean and intact. no d/j, green cover shows slight edgewear, gilt lettering on spine still clear.
Price: $42.00
Within the Gates by Sean O'Casey
Condition: Used – Acceptable
Description: 1933, Macmillan & Co. Limited, no d/j, not sure of edition/printing. Lettering on spine worn almost completely off. Some mottled staining from age on title page and yellowing on fly pages. all 203 pages attached to binding still, albeit fragile. Some wear/rubbing on edges and some scuffing on cover.
Price: $45.00
Turkish Delight, a Cruise Along the Southern Coast of Turkey by G. Peabody Gardner
Condition: Used – Good
Description: 1964, Peabody Museum Publication. D/j in good condition, no tearing, just some fading on spine, as if it sat on a shelf for a long time. all 64 pages clean & crisp, tight to binding, spine appears to have never been "cracked." Gilt lettering on spine of blue hardcover still clear and intact. An excellent copy for the collector!
Price: $70.00
The Forest of Exiles; or, the Perils of a Peruvian Family Amid the Wilds of the Amazon by Mayne Reid
Condition: Collectable – Acceptable
Listing Price: 85.00
Description: 1854, Boston: Ticknor & Fields publishers. 12 b&w illustrations, no d/j, cover in standard condition for age. Gilt lettering on spine worn almost completely off. Pages and cover are still attached to binding, but binding is fragile, and in some places is threatening to let its pages go. the fly pages are yellowed and some pages have spotty age stains and yellowing. all 360 pages intact
Price: $85.00
The Life of John Sterling by Thomas Carlyle
Condition: Collectible – Acceptable
Description: 1851, Chapman & Hall. Not sure of edition, no indication. Original owner's name penned on 1st page. Brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine still intact. Very slight tearing @ edges of spine, minimal edgewear. Cover, spine and 344 pages tight to binding. Most pages are speckled with light brown stains from age, endpapers are yellowed.
Price: $100.00
Parisian Points of View by Ludovic Haley
Condition: Used – Acceptable
Description: 1894 Harper and Bros. Publishers. Not sure edition/printing. Blue hardcover very little scuffing, regular shelfwear on edges. Spine, cover and pages tight to binding. Title page w/fly paper incl. B&W picture of Ludovic Haley has separated from rest of pages, but still present. Other than that all 195 pages intact. Light stain at bottom of page (whole book), very minor, does not distract from text. Picture provided is of our actual product, more pix available by email upon request.
Price: $30.00
The Great Contraversy Between Christ and Satan by Ellen G. White
Condition: Used – Good
Listing Price: 75.00
Description: 1911, not sure what printing/edition, Review & Herald Publishing Association. No d/j, black cover w/gold gilt lettering still intact & beautiful, cover shows some faint white speckles which I can only assume must be some light mold. 718 pages clean, crisp and intact, spine and pages tight to binding. Cover has some turning in at the edges, and front cover is slightly concave. Some staining on front and back decorative fly papers. Very minimal rubbing on cover edges.
Price: $75.00
The Hermit of Carmel by George Santayana
Condition: Used – Good
Description: 1902, not sure of edition. No dustjacket, scarlett cover & gilt lettering on spine in good condition, minimal edgewear. Previous owner's name inscribed on inside 1st page. Cover, spine & all 234 pages tight to binding. Standard good used condition.
Price: $65.00
Ivanhoe (Waverly Novels) Volume 1, by Sir Walter Scott
Condition: Used – Acceptable
Description: VOLUME 1 ONLY! 1857, Boston: Ticknor and Son. No dustjacket, rubbing and regular shelfwear on cover, spine and cover still quite tight to binding, though 1st page is loose at the top. All pages are clean and intace, albeit a bit foxed (not brittle). Some spotty staining on first couple of pages.
Price: $25.00
Poems by Oliver Wendell Holmes
Condition: Used – Acceptable
1862, not sure of edition, published by Boston: Ticknor and Fields. Blue cover, no d/j. Some rubbing on edges of cover and spine, see custom images for a picture of our actual product on hand. Gold leaf pages have some tanning but are not brittle, some light spotty staining on a few pages but no writing, clean pages. gold gilt lettering on spine still intact and quite sharp for its age.
Price: $10.00
Whig Against Tory: Of, the Military Adventures of a Shoemaker, a Tale of the Revolution
Condition: Used – Acceptable 1855, Hartford: Sila Andrus and son. some rubbing and wear on cover and spine, edges slightly curved inward. Pages intact with some tanning and spotty staining, still quite readable. Spine and cover still tight to binding. Looks like endpage was ripped out, but all other pages intact. A copy I wouldn't have guess came from 1855.
Price: $12.00
The Story of Virginia by Edna Henry Lee Turpin
Condition: Used – Very Good
1949 Random House, not sure of edition. Color illustrations by Luther Coleman Wells. Includes d/j, d/j in acceptable condition as it has some slight tearing on upper part of back, all in all quite minor, colors on d/j are bright and not terribly scuffed (see custom images for our picture). All pages clean and intact, cover and spine tight to binding. An excellent copy!
Price: $12.00
Pieces of Hate and Other Enthusiasms by Heywood Broun
Condition: Used – Acceptable
Copyright 1922, spine & cover tight to binding, binding getting a bit loose & first 2 pages coming loose from binding but still intact. some page spottiness from age, ex library copy, there is a medium sized sticker on front cover, see custom photos, photos show book in plastic cover.
Price: $12.50
Horace: Quintus Horatius Flaccus: The Letters of Horace Presented to Modern Readers by Horace (?)
Condition: Used – Good
Lettering on spine shows some wear and spine itself is smudgy from reg shelf wear and reading, but cover, spine and binding are tight, all 87 pages clean and intact, no d/j. Not sure of edition, printed in 1911.
Price: $14.00
A Treatise on the Structure of the English Language, or, The Analysis and Classification of Sentences With Their Component Parts: With Illustrations and Exercises Adapted to the Use of Schools by Samuel Stillman Greene
Condition: Used – Acceptable
Copyright 1848, not sure of edition. No d/j, some pencil marks on inside front cover and orginal owner's name & town penned elegantly on first page. Pages have some spottiness from age, the binding, spine and cover are mostly tight to one another still, the back cover is a little worn from spine but still intact. pages seem delicately held in place. Edges of cover are rubbed and worn, but all in all a good readable copy for its age.
Price: $10.00
The Spirit of Sweetwater by Garland Hamlin
Condition: Used – Good
Copyright 1898, Dec. 25 1905 penned on top right first page, other than that all 100 pages clean and intact. no dust jacket, green cover with gold lettering showing minor regular shelfwear. black & white plates. fast processing and shipping!
Price: $5.00
Why Anti-Friction Bearings? by New Departure
Condition: Used - Good
1940, cover in good condition w/very little wear on edges, colors & lettering still bright, b&w pics, 112 pages. Comes with "Belden: Wire, Cable Cordage" booklet: paperback, copyright 1934, 128 pgs b&w plates, spine not cracked, cover colors quite bright; as a lot, worth 2x asking price! Fast processing!
Price: $23.00
Charles Dickens, 1812-1870 by Una Pope-Hennessey
Condition: Used, - Very Good
1946, 3rd impression, Chatto & Windus published. Black and white plates, cover, 476 pages, binding, and spine all clean & bright. Some slight rubbing on top edge of spine and edges of cover. Prev owner name & date on first page in ink, No dust jacket. An excellent copy!
Price: $16.00
The Cocktail Party, a comedy by T.S. Eliot
Condition: Used - Good
1950, Harcourt Brace & Co., no dust jacket, black cover in vg condition, tight to binding, gold lettering on spine clearly readable and intact. Owner's name penned in ink on inside front cover, not sure of edition. Has music for "One-Eyed Riley" in back. A good copy.
Price: $16.00
The Trees by Conrad Richter
Condition: Used - Good
1940, published Alfred A. Knopf, no edition specified. Good, tight binding, no dust jacket, blue cover and spine show typical shelf wear, spine is sunfaded but not enough to fade lettering. A good copy.
Price: $15.00
Whale Hunt, a Narrative of a Voyage by Nelson Cole Haley Harpooner in the Ship Charles W. Morgan 1849-1853 by Nelson Cole Haley
Condition: Used - Good
Copyright 1948, Ives Washburn, Inc. 2nd Printing, ex library book. Some staining on crease inside front cover, otherwise all 304 pages clean. No D/J, cover blue with gold lettering in good condition, some slight scuffing and the spine is sun faded as though on a shelf for years; a good copy.
Price: $16.00
The Life of Thomas Brackett Reed by Thomas Brackett Reed & Samuel W. Reed
Condition: Used - Good
Published December 1914 by Houghton Mifflin Co, cover navy w/gold lettering, no dust jacket, spine & binding tight, cover and pages clean, black & white plates. Some slight wear around edges of spine and cover; a good copy.
Price: $12.50
The Buck in the Snow and Other Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Listing Price: 18.00
Description: copyright 1928, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1st Edition. no d/j, 5.25x6.75", blue cover, spine & binding all tight, pages intact & clean, paper title on spine worn & hard to read, otherwise very good condition, 69 pages.
Price: $18.00
Boston and the Parker House: A Chronicle of Those Who Have Lived on That Historic Spot Where the New Parker House Now Stands in Boston by James W. Spring
Condition: Collectible - Very Good
Copyright 1927, J.R. Whipple Corporation. Dustjacket: none. binding, spine & cover tight & pages clean, some wear around top and bottom of spine but a good copy nonetheless. 230 pages all intact, no pencil marks I know of.
Price: $25.00
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
Condition: Collectible - Good
Copyright 1927, The John C. Winston Co publisher, illustrated by Edwin John Prittie. Title page and adjacent illustration in color, otherwise b&w plates. No d/j, green hardcover w/gilt lettering & designs, plus color illustration on cover (see our picture in product info). Cover shows minimal rubbing and edgewear, standard used condition, clean pages. Spine, cover and all 297 pages tight to binding.
Price: $16.00
Little Tom of England by Madeline Brandeis
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Grosset & Dunlap. Not sure of edition/printing, no d/j. Hardcover quite stained, see product info for the picture of our product as example of condition, more pix available upon request by email. Title written on inside back cover by a child in pen. Otherwise in good shape, spine, cover and pages all tight to binding.
Price: $10.00
The Little Princesses by Marion Crawford
Condition: Used - Good
Listing Price: 15.00
Description: 1950, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1st Edition, Red hardcover, no d/j. book is in standard used condition. The spine is slightly faded from shelf sitting, but gilt lettering still intact, also on cover. Sticker on inside front cover of previous owner's name. All other pages, clean intact & tight to binding.
Price: $15.00
The Gorilla Hunters by R.M. Ballantyne
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1863, Crosby & Nichols, not sure of edition/printing. Endpages are yellowed, slight stains on some pages from age. Green hardcover shows standard edgewear. Pages, spine and cover tight to binding. Gilt lettering & design still visible on spine.
Price: $50.00
The Princess Aline by Richard Harding Davis
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1895, Harper & Bros Publishers. B&W illustrations by C.D. Gibson. No d/j. Hardcover is blue w/drk blue flowers & gilt lettering still clear & bright. Previous owner's names inscribed, one on inside front cover, one on 3rd fly page from front. Otherwise pages clean. All pages tight to binding except for one illustration between pages 138 & 139, it's still included just not attached.
Price: $25.00
The Tower of London by Walter George Bell
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Unable to find year inside book, not sure of printing, no d/j, no inscription. Red hardcover shows slight edgwear typical of standard condition. Spine shows slight fraying @ top, minor.
Price: $15.00
Silas Crockett by Mary Ellen Chase
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Listing Price: 15.00
Description: 1935, Macmillan & Co. Blue cloth cover, no d/j, gilt lettering on spine intact but a bit dulled. All 404 pages intact & tight to binding. Rectangular shaped stain on title page from holding a clipped article from the Kennebec Journal, a newspaper out of Augsuta, ME. The article is included, the previous owner whose name is penned on the title page also is included in the clipped article.
Price: $15.00
Collected Papers on Psychoanalysis by Ella Freeman Sharpe
Condition: Used - Good
1950 Hogarth Press. No d/j. Green hardcover w/gold gilt lettering on spine still clear. Shows only very slight edgewear. Some pencil notes on inside back cover and in some of the margins of the pages randomly. otherwise pages are clean (no stains, nothing permanent) intact & tight to binding.
Price: $22.00
Dr. North and His Friends by S. Weir Mitchell (2 Copies)
Condition: Used -Very Good
Listing Price: 45.00
Description: 1900, unsure which edition.The Century Co. Image provided is of our actual product. Green hardcover with gold gilt lettering, fully intact on both cover and spine. Some light markings, mostly pencil on inside front and back covers. only slight rubbing, clean pages w/out spotting or stains , despite its age. Cover and all 499 pages tight to binding.
Price: $45.00
History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians by Rollins History
Condition: Used - Acceptable
Description: Not sure what year printed, does say 15th edition, published by Andrus & Judd. I have Vol. 1&2, also 7&8 (NOT A COMPLETE SET). All the volumes are in pretty sad condition, the covers are coming off the bindings, the writing on spine is almost unreadble from fading & rubbing. lots of rubbing on covers. a medium amount of spotting on most pages. The pages appear to have at one time gotten wet and, though they do not stick together, they have a definite wave to them.
Price: $30.00
Fascismo Dalla Marcia Su Roma All' Impero by Giovani Boscarini
Condition: Used - Very Good
Copyright 1937, Peabody Press, Boston. B&W plates, no d/j, 359 pages all intact. Hardcover is light tan with blue lettering, looks almost new there is so little rubbing/edgewear.
Price: $20.00
Odd Fellowship: Its History and Manual by Theo A. Ross
Condition: Used - Very Good
Copyright 1887-1895, not sure what year actually printed, or what edition. No d/j, B&W plates, some smudging on front and back cover, but 676 clean and intact pages. Hardcover red & black with gold gilt lettering intact and clear on cover AND spine. Spine tight to binding, very little edge rubbing for age of book, image provided is of our product. Fast shipping!
Price: $36.00
Child’s Book of Nature by W. Hooker, MD
Condition: Collectible - Good
1878, Harper & Brothers. No d/j present, some edgewear on cover and along sides of spine. Covering at top left of spine coming loose, but binding and spine are still intact and quite tight for age, would still treat as fragile. B&W plates, 465 pages all intact, some mottling and yellowing on last three and first three pages. Fast Shipping!
Price: $36.00
Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
Condition: Used - Like New
1989, Viking. Dustjacket present, hardcover black with gold gilt lettering still like new and beautiful. Not sure what edition, but is as close to "Like New" as I would deem it possible to get as a used book. Fast Shipping!
Price: $10.00
Pig Pen Pete or Some Chums of Mine by Elbert Hubbard
Condition: Collectible - Acceptable
1914, Roycrofters. No d/j, cover and front endpages, part of back cover have come detached from binding. Pic provided in product info is of our product, as example of condition. Pages are thick & rough-cut, but intact and clean. A delicate but completely viable copy.
Price: $10.00
Tarry at Home Travels by Edward Everett Hale
Condition: Used - Very Good
1906, not sure of edition/printing. No d/j, green hardcover w/gilt lettering showing only minor edgewear. Cover, spine and all 429 pages tight to binding. Pages clean, some yellowing of endpages. B&W illustrations glossy and clear. Fast Shipping!
Price: $20.00
Love is Enough by William Morris
Condition: Collectible - Acceptable
1873, Author's Edition. No d/j, blue cover w/gilt lettering shows some rubbing, spine shows some wear also. Top 1/2 of spine cover is coming loose, could be repaired easily. Brown front endpaper coming loose, but still attached. 180 pages intact and clean, albeit somewhat yellowed from age. Color on spine is a bit faded from color of cover.
Price: $13.50
The Pentameron and Other Imaginary Conversations by Walter Savage Landor
Condition: Used - Good
1889, Walter Scott published, London. No d/j, blue hardcover shows light rubbing/edgewear. 1st owner's name & date pencilled on inside 1st page. 316 Pages & cover tight to binding
Price: $10.00
Pursuit of the Horizon by Lloyd Harberly
Condition: Used - Good
1948, 1st printing. Rose color hardcover shows minimal edgewear, gilt on spine still readable. All 239 pages clean (tho somewhat yellowed from age) & intact, cover & pages tight to binding.
Price: $24.00
Indian Philosophy (2 Vol.) by S. Radhakrishnan
Condition: Used - Good
1941 reprinting of Indian Edition, 2 Vol. D/j has been backed with paper to keep it in good condition. Blue hardcover in acceptable condition, shows rubbing on right edge and standard edgewear. Gilt letters on spine intact & clear. Inscription inked on inside 1st page of both volumes. 2nd vol. cover more delicate than vol. 1.
Price: $65.00
The History of Charles the Twelfth, King of Sweden
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1836, Andrus & Judd of Hartford CT published. Bound in leather, no d/j, gilt on spine still intact enough to read title, but overall the book shows age. Pages and cover tight to binding, pages have a moderate amount of age spots & cover showing edgewear appropriate for age.
Price: $60.00
Autobiography of Friedrich Froebel
Condition: Used - Good
1906, Translated & Annotated by Emilie Michaelis and H. Keatley Moore, BA. No d/j, red hardcover in good condition, shows minimal edgewear, title on spine rubbed almost off. Minor pencil writing on a few pages, back cover and last endpage has pencil writing also.
Price: $55.00
The Skipper and the Skipped Being the Shore Log of Cap'n Aaron Sproul
Condition: Used - Good
1911, unsure of edition/printing. No d/j, green hardcover w/yellow, red and drk green cover designs intact (see product info for picture of product). Book in standard used condition, clean pages, cover & pages tight to binding, cover in good shape w/minimal edgewear/rubbing. A good copy.
Price: $25.00
Christian Science With Notes Containing Corrections to Date by Mark Twain
Condition: Used - Very Good
1907, unsure edition/printing. No d/j, red hardcover w/gilt circular corn design on cover & gilt lettering on spine. Cover design stamped into back cover also. Pages & cover tight to binding, pages clean & intact. A very good copy.
Price: $50.00
Ten Boys From History by Kate D. Sweetser
Condition: Used - Very Good
1910, unsure of edition/printing. No d/j, black hardcover w/color print on front. Picture provided is of actual product. In good condition w/VERY little edgewear/rubbing. an excellent copy.
Price: $30.00
Memnoch the Devil, the Vampire Chronicles by Anne Rice
Condition: Collectible - Very Good
1995, stated 1st edition.hardcover, d/j in very good condition, all pages clean & crisp, binding tight. Fast shipping!
Price: $13.00
Boy Scouts Patrol by Ralph Victor
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1911, not sure of edition/printing. no d/j, hardcover blue w/color graphic. Picture in customer images is of our product. Edges show some rubbing, spine is sun-faded, pages are clean & intact but lightly yellowed. B&W plates inside. Fast shipping!
Price: $18.00
L'italien Sans Peine by A. Cherel
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1957 edition, no d/j, brown hardcover w/gilt lettering & graphic on cover. Picture in customer images is of our actual product. Note the slight damage to spine at bottom, it is quite superficial, binding is tight, spine not frayed. Pages show some age yellowing, more notably at endpapers. Fast shipping!
Price: $6.00
Biographical Sketch of Charles S. Hinchman, From Records and Recollections by Lydia Swain Mitchell Hinchman
Condition: Used - Acceptable
1930, unknown publisher. Hardcover w/out d/j, standard condition, some edgewear/rubbing. Gilt lettering on spine not faded. B&W plates inside, pages clean, binding tight. Pages aged slightly foxed, very minor.
Price: $75.00
The Last Post by Ford Madox Ford
Condition: Used - Good
Listing Price: 3.99
Description: 1928, not sure of edition, no d/j, green hardcover w/gilt letteri ng, spine somewhat faded. Pages tight to binding, some yellowing but otherwise clean pages.